Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Pharma Deal website, http://www.pharmadeal.com.au. Pharma Deal is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Pharma Deal is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This policy describes the type of information collected, why we collect the information, how we use it and sharing of the information.

We will not disclose the personal information and sensitive information shared by the user other than in compliance with this Policy. If you do not consent to any of the terms enumerated in this Policy, do not proceed to use the Site. Our Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Site following such changes to the Policy constitutes your acceptance of the changed Policy. If you do not continue to use the Site following change in the policy but take no action with respect to your personal information and sensitive information with us, our use of your personal information and sensitive information shall remain subject to the Policy in effect prior to the change. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Policy in order to be aware of any changes thereto.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Pharma Deal customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. We may collect personal identifiable information from you when you save or otherwise provide us when you set up a free account with the Site OR when you communicate with us via phone, email, chat, etc. with personal information, such as your name, e-mail and postal addresses, phone number(s), credit card information, names of people to whom purchases have been shipped including address and telephone numbers, IP addresses, product interest information and in certain circumstances, your opinions and individual preferences, etc (collectively "Personal Information").

When you visit this Site, our social media platforms, we may also collect certain information about your device or usage by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. You may also provide us with information like financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, password (collectively "Sensitive Information") for availing the services at our Site. We may also maintain a record of your product interests and acquire information about you from our present and/or future affiliates.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses pharmadeal.com.au or advertisements. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as ‘Recommended for You’ and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. If you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any products and services that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Pharma Deal takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

These service providers will not be authorized to use or disclose any information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements; We do not rent or sell your Personal and Sensitive Information to any third party. However, should we plan to merge/sell all or substantially all of our business to another business entity or similar other transaction or be required by that business entity, we may disclose your Personal Information and Sensitive Information to that business entity who may collect, use or disclose such information for the purposes of evaluating the proposed transaction or for operating and managing the affairs of the acquired business or for other purposes identified in this Policy.

Not with standing anything contained in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information or Sensitive Information that may be required to be disclosed under applicable law or where the disclosure is necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, without prior notice or consent of the site user.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Pharma Deal reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Pharma Deal reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Pharma Deal welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 3 9370 3064

Address: Shop 2 / 200 Union Rd, Ascot Vale, VIC 3032, Australia

Email: pharmadeal@gmail.com

scroll
Copyright © 2020 Pharma Deal. All rights reserved.